quit

ATC-277SM Single Mode Fibre Optic to RS-232 / RS-485 Converter

  • DESCRIPTION

  • KEY SPECIFICATION

  • PRODUCT MANUAL

  • GET QUOTE

RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 to Single-Mode Fiber Optic Converter

ATC-277SM is a kind of multi-function serial port to fiber optic MODEM converter.

It is the best solution for remote terminal unit (RTU) connect to HOST or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA)controller.

This product uses optical fiber as transmission medium, to improve the system transmission

performance.Effectively avoid bad environment of communications equipment.Such as the lightning, surge and electromagnetic interference

Optical Fiber Port
Interface: SC or ST
Fiber requirements: 50/125μm,100/140μm,200μm.
Transmission distance: SM:20 km,MM:2km
Wavelength: SM:1310 nm,MM:850 nm
Coupled Power Budget: 12.1 dB
Point to point transmission: half-duplex and full-duplex

RS-232/485/422 Port
Interface: DB9-DTE (Male) for RS-232.
6-bit terminal connector for RS-485/422.
RS-232: TXD,RXD,GND
RS-485: 485+,485-
RS-422: TX+,TX-,RX+,RXBaud
rate:300bps ~ 250.4kbps
Lightning protection:RS-232: each line 600W
RS-485/422: each line 1000W

Physical Specifications
Shell: iron (1 mm)
Size: 100mm × 86mm × 26 mm
Weight:0.60kg(full package)
Operating temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Storage temperature: -40°C to 80°C
Working humidity: 5 ~ 95% RH
Power supply: 9-24VDC @ 250mA max.